General Competition Rules

Players should arrive at the competition venue by 8.10pm and let the adjudicator know that they are there.
The draw will be made at 8.15pm and play will commence at 8.20pm.
Any player / team not present at the time of the draw will not be entered into the draw.
Remember, it is the responsibility of the player(s) to notify the adjudicator that they are present.

Competition Dates & Draw Sheets

The dates for the League competitions are listed below, this page will be updated with venues and draw sheets as they become known.


Date Competition Venue(s) Draw Sheets
26 February Tamps Pairs Brewers
Green Man
Tamps Pairs
19 March Triples St Marys
Tally Ho
Triples
16 April Elimination Singles Brewers
Green Man
Elimination Singles
30 April Presidents Trophy Green Man
Tally Ho
Presidents Trophy
7 May Charity Night TBC n/a
14 May Captains & Vice
& Bernie Welch
Brewers Cap/Vice n Bernie Welch
21 May Jubliee Cup
Semis and Final
Tally Ho Brewers
Green Man
St Marys
Dorset A
Friday
24 May
Finals &
Presentation Night
St Mary's Social Centre TBC


Competition Venue Winners - 2018/19


Date Competition Venue Winners
02 October Jubilee Cup 1st/2nd Rounds Brewers
Green Man
St Marys
Dorset A
23 October Fours Michael Hammond / Brandon Dickens /
Symon Smith / Liz Smith - Green Man

Zoey Spooner / Sean Turner /
Sam Telford / Justin Hubbard - Tally Ho B
13 November Ladies Pairs Sarah Boniface & Emily Judge - Plough

Kayleigh Durell & Peggy Hughes - Tally Ho A
13 November Mens Pairs Michael Hammond & Warren Freer - Green Man

Dave Harding & Dennis Sains - Tally Ho B
4 December Mixed Pairs Michael Hammond & Stevie Riggs - Green Man

Steve Bastone & Libby Bastone - Dorset B
15 January Ladies Singles Elaine Chapman - Tally Ho A

Kayleigh Durell - Tally Ho A
15 January Mens Singles Michael Hammond - Green Man

Harry Jackson - Dorset A
5 February Under 25's Freddie Jackson - Dorset A

Ryan Rodford - Tally Ho B
5 February Over 50's Micky Whiting - Con Club

Elaine Chapman - Tally Ho A